Coordinator of the Project:
Yerevan State Medical University, Armenia
Yerevan State Medical University (YSMU) is the oldest institution for higher medical education in Armenia having been founded at the beginning of 20th century. YSMU is the biggest and the only state medical higher education institution providing full range of education – from bachelor to PhD, professional trainings and continuous medical education in General Medicine, Stomatology, Pharmacy and Public Health. More than 3000 staff teaches and trains about 6000 students at different levels, and about 1000 clinical residents in various specialty programs. Education is provided in Armenian, Russian and English (to more than 1700 international students).
Consortium Members:
Slovak Medical University in Bratislava, Slovakia
Slovak Medical University (SMU) is a specialized university institution providing undergraduate, graduate and postgraduate education of health care subjects and postsecondary specialization studies in all categories of health care professionals. The primary goal of the SMU is to educate through the research and teaching activities the health care professionals focusing to diseases prevention, health promotion, improvement of health, prolongation and improvement of quality of life and working disability diminution. The SMU is the central institution for research and scientific programs in the field of public health in Slovakia and through the international cooperation with the equivalent institutions around the world participates in a number of international projects, focused to issues of health protection and maintains the high standard of scientific productivity.
Babes-Bolyayi University, Romania
Babeș-Bolyai University (BBU) is one of the most prestigious higher education institutions from Center-Eastern Europe, being the university with the oldest academic tradition in Romania (1581). It is the largest Romanian university (approximately 45.000 students and 1.700 faculty staff), situated at the confluence of the Eastern and Western cultures.  BBU offers the 1st bachelor program in Public Health taught in English from Central and Eastern Europe (Cluj School of Public Health). BBU also offers a Master Program in Public Health and a Doctoral program in Public Health.
BBU has an extensive experience in submitting and implementing European projects related to capacity building in the field of higher education and public health research and practice – with more than 7 Erasmus Mundus and Tempus projects, acting both as coordinator and partner.
University of Gothenburg, Sweden
The University of Gothenburg (GU) meets societal challenges with diverse knowledge. 38000 students and 6000 employees make the University a large and inspiring place to work and study, with a continuous flow of new knowledge and ideas. Strong research and attractive study programmes attract scientists and students from all around the world. The University of Gothenburg is environmentally certified and works actively for sustainable development. With new knowledge and new perspectives, the University of Gothenburg contributes to a better future.
University of Applied Sciences in Upper Austria
FH OÖ University of Applied Sciences Upper Austria (FHO) was established in 1994. FHO has campuses in the four main cities in Upper Austria, Linz, Wels, Steyr and Hagenberg. Each campus is dedicated to a specific topic: Applied Health & Social Sciences (Linz), Engineering & Environmental Sciences (Wels), Management (Steyr), Informatics, Communication & Media (Hagenberg) with a total number of 55 academic study programs. FHO is certified under the HS-QSG 2011 by evalag.
For organizational reasons FHO consists of 5 companies, which vary in their core competences. The FH OÖ Studienbetriebs GmbH handles all degree programmes and obliges their professors to contribute research and development (R&D) activities. R&D projects at FH OÖ are mostly led by professors. All professors are exclusively employed by the FH OÖ Studienbetriebs GmbH.
Yerevan State University
Yerevan State University (YSU) is the biggest university in Armenia and one of the biggest in South Caucasus. It educates specialists in more than 100 spheres. It has 19 faculties and approximately 20000 students.
In order to have an educational system corresponding to the international standards, YSU with Armenian other universities adopted the two-grade system of education. Now the education process is organized in bachelor and master levels. YSU has also a PhD level corresponding to the Bologna standards.
YSU has rich experience in this kind of collaborations almost from the beginning of active functioning of international educational projects in Armenia.
The educational process at YSU is conducted by more than 1600 highly qualified specialists and experts (209 professors, 601 associate professors, 396 assistants, 453 lecturers). YSU is also a research centre where significant researches related to different scientific branches are conducted, such as e,g, Armenian Studies, Sociology, Gender studies etc.
Ivane Javakhashvilli Tbilisi State University
Ivane Javakhishvili Tbilisi State University (TSU) is the oldest university in Georgia. Research and high quality instruction together with extensive international networks make TSU highly demanded nationwide.  TSU is an active member of leading international education networks.  TSU offers a wide variety of degree programs at undergraduate, graduate and doctoral levels and short courses offered in English language attracting students from all over the world.  The internalization of TSU is fast- paced and it aims at creating multicultural environment that will enhance teaching and research opportunities.
TSU is actively involved in the process of reforming the system of Higher Medical Education in Georgia. The university’s main directions and reforms are carried out dynamically in a systematic manner and have placed TSU on a development path leading towards a common world and European Higher Education Area.
University of Georgia
The University of Georgia (UG) is an accredited, high-ranking, largest private educational institution located in Tbilisi, Georgia. UG is in leading ranks of regional educational institutions, dedicated to the personal growth of every student, so that not only do they graduate as expertly trained professionals, but are also prepared to take on the challenges of the real world. With approximately 7000 students offers the undergraduate, postgraduate, doctoral and various lifelong learning programs. UG is one of the few research-oriented universities in Georgia. The University of Georgia has 6 schools and provides higher education in diverse fields. The structure includes School of Health Sciences and Public Health ( SHS&PH), School of Business, Economics and Management, School of IT, Engineering and Mathematics, School of Social Sciences, School of Law and School of Humanities.
Ministry of Education and Science of the Republic of Armenia
Ministry of Education and Science of the Republic of Armenia (RA MoES) is the main executive body that develops and implements policies of the Republic of Armenia in the sphere of education and research. It is in charge of making decisions regarding development of the higher education system at institutional, legislative and policy level.
In 2005 Armenia signed the Bologna Declaration and since then has displayed its commitment to carry out reforms which are targeted at modernization of the context of higher and postgraduate education, harmonize its education system in line with the European standards and to become the part of European Higher education Area.
Ministry of Education and Science of the Republic of Georgia
According to the Georgian “Law on Higher Education” Ministry of Education and Science of Georgia (RG MoES) is the main national authority that defines directions of the national strategy on higher education. Ministry is in charge of making decisions regarding development of the higher education system at institutional, legislative and policy level.